Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Jones County Junior College vs Alcorn State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Ellisville MS · vs · Public, Alcorn State MS

Option A Ellisville, MS

Jones County Junior College

Net price / year
$6,048
Earnings, 10 years
$33,377
Payback
No payback

Option B Alcorn State, MS

Alcorn State University

Net price / year
$13,265
Earnings, 10 years
$36,421
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alcorn State University comes closer — median earnings $36,421 against a $53,060 total, vs $33,377 at Jones County Junior College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJones County Junior CollegeAlcorn State University
Net price / yr$6,048$13,265
Total net cost$12,096$53,060
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,377$36,421
Median debt$6,291$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$311,756-$291,840

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Jones County Junior College or Alcorn State University?

Jones County Junior College, at $6,048 a year after aid versus $13,265 — a gap of $7,217 a year, or $40,964 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Jones County Junior College or Alcorn State University graduates earn more?

Alcorn State University graduates report a median $36,421 ten years after entry, $3,044 more than the $33,377 at Jones County Junior College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Jones County Junior College or Alcorn State University?

Jones County Junior College: its completers carry a median $6,291 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Alcorn State University, a difference of $20,709. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Alcorn State University, against 41% at Jones County Junior College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Jones County Junior College vs Alcorn State University: frequently asked questions

Is Jones County Junior College or Alcorn State University a better value?
Alcorn State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Jones County Junior College or Alcorn State University?
Jones County Junior College: $6,048/yr net price after aid versus $13,265/yr at Alcorn State University — a difference of $7,217 a year, or about $40,964 over four years.
Do Jones County Junior College or Alcorn State University graduates earn more?
Alcorn State University graduates earn a median $36,421 ten years after entry, versus $33,377 at Jones County Junior College — a $3,044 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.