Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Jones Technical Institute vs Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Jacksonville FL · vs · Private nonprofit, West Palm Beach FL

Option A Jacksonville, FL

Jones Technical Institute

Net price / year
$25,462
Earnings, 10 years
$24,576
Payback
No payback

Option B West Palm Beach, FL

Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations

Net price / year
$30,381
Earnings, 10 years
$47,039
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations comes closer — median earnings $47,039 against a $60,762 total, vs $24,576 at Jones Technical Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJones Technical InstituteAcademy for Nursing and Health Occupations
Net price / yr$25,462$30,381
Total net cost$50,924$60,762
Median earnings, 10 yrs$24,576$47,039
Median debt$10,294$20,293
Payback——
20-year net return-$526,604-$87,182

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Jones Technical Institute or Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations?

Jones Technical Institute, at $25,462 a year after aid versus $30,381 — a gap of $4,919 a year, or $9,838 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Jones Technical Institute or Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations graduates earn more?

Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations graduates report a median $47,039 ten years after entry, $22,463 more than the $24,576 at Jones Technical Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Jones Technical Institute or Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations?

Jones Technical Institute: its completers carry a median $10,294 in federal loans versus $20,293 at Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations, a difference of $9,999. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Jones Technical Institute, against 42% at Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Jones Technical Institute vs Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations: frequently asked questions

Is Jones Technical Institute or Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations a better value?
Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Jones Technical Institute or Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations?
Jones Technical Institute: $25,462/yr net price after aid versus $30,381/yr at Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations — a difference of $4,919 a year, or about $9,838 over four years.
Do Jones Technical Institute or Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations graduates earn more?
Academy for Nursing and Health Occupations graduates earn a median $47,039 ten years after entry, versus $24,576 at Jones Technical Institute — a $22,463 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.