Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Jones Technical Institute vs Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Jacksonville FL · vs · Private for-profit, Tampa FL

Option A Jacksonville, FL

Jones Technical Institute

Net price / year
$25,462
Earnings, 10 years
$24,576
Payback
No payback

Option B Tampa, FL

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa

Net price / year
$14,277
Earnings, 10 years
$20,948
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Jones Technical Institute comes closer — median earnings $24,576 against a $50,924 total, vs $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJones Technical InstituteArtistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa
Net price / yr$25,462$14,277
Total net cost$50,924$57,108
Median earnings, 10 yrs$24,576$20,948
Median debt$10,294$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$526,604-$605,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Jones Technical Institute or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, at $14,277 a year after aid versus $25,462 — a gap of $11,185 a year, or $6,184 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Jones Technical Institute or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa graduates earn more?

Jones Technical Institute graduates report a median $24,576 ten years after entry, $3,628 more than the $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Jones Technical Institute or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $10,294 at Jones Technical Institute, a difference of $3,961. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, against 71% at Jones Technical Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Jones Technical Institute vs Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: frequently asked questions

Is Jones Technical Institute or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa a better value?
Jones Technical Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Jones Technical Institute or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?
Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: $14,277/yr net price after aid versus $25,462/yr at Jones Technical Institute — a difference of $11,185 a year, or about $6,184 over four years.
Do Jones Technical Institute or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa graduates earn more?
Jones Technical Institute graduates earn a median $24,576 ten years after entry, versus $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa — a $3,628 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.