Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kankakee Community College vs Blackburn College: which has better ROI?

Public, Kankakee IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Carlinville IL

Option A Kankakee, IL

Kankakee Community College

Net price / year
$4,665
Earnings, 10 years
$38,767
Payback
No payback

Option B Carlinville, IL

Blackburn College

Net price / year
$18,460
Earnings, 10 years
$46,802
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blackburn College comes closer — median earnings $46,802 against a $73,840 total, vs $38,767 at Kankakee Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKankakee Community CollegeBlackburn College
Net price / yr$4,665$18,460
Total net cost$18,660$73,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,767$46,802
Median debt$9,969$24,242
Payback——
20-year net return-$210,520-$105,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kankakee Community College or Blackburn College?

Kankakee Community College, at $4,665 a year after aid versus $18,460 — a gap of $13,795 a year, or $55,180 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kankakee Community College or Blackburn College graduates earn more?

Blackburn College graduates report a median $46,802 ten years after entry, $8,035 more than the $38,767 at Kankakee Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kankakee Community College or Blackburn College?

Kankakee Community College: its completers carry a median $9,969 in federal loans versus $24,242 at Blackburn College, a difference of $14,273. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Blackburn College, against 32% at Kankakee Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kankakee Community College vs Blackburn College: frequently asked questions

Is Kankakee Community College or Blackburn College a better value?
Blackburn College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Kankakee Community College or Blackburn College?
Kankakee Community College: $4,665/yr net price after aid versus $18,460/yr at Blackburn College — a difference of $13,795 a year, or about $55,180 over four years.
Do Kankakee Community College or Blackburn College graduates earn more?
Blackburn College graduates earn a median $46,802 ten years after entry, versus $38,767 at Kankakee Community College — a $8,035 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.