Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kansas State University vs University of Saint Mary: which has better ROI?

Public, Manhattan KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Leavenworth KS

Option A Manhattan, KS

Kansas State University

Net price / year
$19,406
Earnings, 10 years
$57,262
Payback
8.7 yrs

Option B Leavenworth, KS

University of Saint Mary

Net price / year
$22,519
Earnings, 10 years
$59,483
Payback
8.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Saint Mary has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $90,076 in 8.1 years versus 8.7 years at Kansas State University, on median earnings of $59,483 vs $57,262 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKansas State UniversityUniversity of Saint Mary
Net price / yr$19,406$22,519
Total net cost$77,624$90,076
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,262$59,483
Median debt$21,250$22,018
Payback8.7 yrs8.1 yrs
20-year net return$100,416$132,384

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kansas State University or University of Saint Mary?

Kansas State University, at $19,406 a year after aid versus $22,519 — a gap of $3,113 a year, or $12,452 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kansas State University or University of Saint Mary graduates earn more?

University of Saint Mary graduates report a median $59,483 ten years after entry, $2,221 more than the $57,262 at Kansas State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kansas State University or University of Saint Mary?

Kansas State University: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $22,018 at University of Saint Mary, a difference of $768. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Kansas State University, against 48% at University of Saint Mary. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kansas State University vs University of Saint Mary: frequently asked questions

Is Kansas State University or University of Saint Mary a better value?
University of Saint Mary. It clears its $90,076 net cost in about 8.1 years versus 8.7 years at Kansas State University, on median earnings of $59,483 vs $57,262 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Kansas State University or University of Saint Mary?
Kansas State University: $19,406/yr net price after aid versus $22,519/yr at University of Saint Mary — a difference of $3,113 a year, or about $12,452 over four years.
Do Kansas State University or University of Saint Mary graduates earn more?
University of Saint Mary graduates earn a median $59,483 ten years after entry, versus $57,262 at Kansas State University — a $2,221 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.