Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kapiolani Community College vs Windward Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Honolulu HI · vs · Public, Kaneohe HI

Option A Honolulu, HI

Kapiolani Community College

Net price / year
$5,202
Earnings, 10 years
$44,599
Payback
No payback

Option B Kaneohe, HI

Windward Community College

Net price / year
$8,169
Earnings, 10 years
$38,439
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kapiolani Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,599 against a $10,404 total, vs $38,439 at Windward Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKapiolani Community CollegeWindward Community College
Net price / yr$5,202$8,169
Total net cost$10,404$16,338
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,599$38,439
Median debt$9,229$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$85,624-$214,758

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kapiolani Community College or Windward Community College?

Kapiolani Community College, at $5,202 a year after aid versus $8,169 — a gap of $2,967 a year, or $5,934 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kapiolani Community College or Windward Community College graduates earn more?

Kapiolani Community College graduates report a median $44,599 ten years after entry, $6,160 more than the $38,439 at Windward Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kapiolani Community College or Windward Community College?

Kapiolani Community College: its completers carry a median $9,229 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Windward Community College, a difference of $271. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Windward Community College, against 22% at Kapiolani Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kapiolani Community College vs Windward Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Kapiolani Community College or Windward Community College a better value?
Kapiolani Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Kapiolani Community College or Windward Community College?
Kapiolani Community College: $5,202/yr net price after aid versus $8,169/yr at Windward Community College — a difference of $2,967 a year, or about $5,934 over four years.
Do Kapiolani Community College or Windward Community College graduates earn more?
Kapiolani Community College graduates earn a median $44,599 ten years after entry, versus $38,439 at Windward Community College — a $6,160 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.