Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Keene State College vs Rivier University: which has better ROI?

Public, Keene NH · vs · Private nonprofit, Nashua NH

Option A Keene, NH

Keene State College

Net price / year
$17,887
Earnings, 10 years
$54,368
Payback
11.9 yrs

Option B Nashua, NH

Rivier University

Net price / year
$28,082
Earnings, 10 years
$52,248
Payback
28.9 yrs
The verdict

Keene State College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,548 in 11.9 years versus 28.9 years at Rivier University, on median earnings of $54,368 vs $52,248 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKeene State CollegeRivier University
Net price / yr$17,887$28,082
Total net cost$71,548$112,328
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,368$52,248
Median debt$25,749$26,956
Payback11.9 yrs28.9 yrs
20-year net return$48,612-$34,568

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Keene State College or Rivier University?

Keene State College, at $17,887 a year after aid versus $28,082 — a gap of $10,195 a year, or $40,780 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Keene State College or Rivier University graduates earn more?

Keene State College graduates report a median $54,368 ten years after entry, $2,120 more than the $52,248 at Rivier University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Keene State College or Rivier University?

Keene State College: its completers carry a median $25,749 in federal loans versus $26,956 at Rivier University, a difference of $1,207. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Keene State College, against 52% at Rivier University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Keene State College vs Rivier University: frequently asked questions

Is Keene State College or Rivier University a better value?
Keene State College. It clears its $71,548 net cost in about 11.9 years versus 28.9 years at Rivier University, on median earnings of $54,368 vs $52,248 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Keene State College or Rivier University?
Keene State College: $17,887/yr net price after aid versus $28,082/yr at Rivier University — a difference of $10,195 a year, or about $40,780 over four years.
Do Keene State College or Rivier University graduates earn more?
Keene State College graduates earn a median $54,368 ten years after entry, versus $52,248 at Rivier University — a $2,120 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.