Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kellogg Community College vs Alpena Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Battle Creek MI · vs · Public, Alpena MI

Option A Battle Creek, MI

Kellogg Community College

Net price / year
$4,858
Earnings, 10 years
$38,329
Payback
No payback

Option B Alpena, MI

Alpena Community College

Net price / year
$3,320
Earnings, 10 years
$36,442
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kellogg Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,329 against a $9,716 total, vs $36,442 at Alpena Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKellogg Community CollegeAlpena Community College
Net price / yr$4,858$3,320
Total net cost$9,716$6,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,329$36,442
Median debt$17,000$9,024
Payback——
20-year net return-$210,336-$245,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kellogg Community College or Alpena Community College?

Alpena Community College, at $3,320 a year after aid versus $4,858 — a gap of $1,538 a year, or $3,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kellogg Community College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?

Kellogg Community College graduates report a median $38,329 ten years after entry, $1,887 more than the $36,442 at Alpena Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kellogg Community College or Alpena Community College?

Alpena Community College: its completers carry a median $9,024 in federal loans versus $17,000 at Kellogg Community College, a difference of $7,976. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Alpena Community College, against 30% at Kellogg Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kellogg Community College vs Alpena Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Kellogg Community College or Alpena Community College a better value?
Kellogg Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Kellogg Community College or Alpena Community College?
Alpena Community College: $3,320/yr net price after aid versus $4,858/yr at Kellogg Community College — a difference of $1,538 a year, or about $3,076 over four years.
Do Kellogg Community College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?
Kellogg Community College graduates earn a median $38,329 ten years after entry, versus $36,442 at Alpena Community College — a $1,887 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.