Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kennebec Valley Community College vs Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook: which has better ROI?

Public, Fairfield ME · vs · Private for-profit, Westbrook ME

Option A Fairfield, ME

Kennebec Valley Community College

Net price / year
$3,910
Earnings, 10 years
$36,035
Payback
No payback

Option B Westbrook, ME

Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook

Net price / year
$29,953
Earnings, 10 years
$27,803
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kennebec Valley Community College comes closer — median earnings $36,035 against a $7,820 total, vs $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKennebec Valley Community CollegeSpa Tech Institute-Westbrook
Net price / yr$3,910$29,953
Total net cost$7,820$119,812
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,035$27,803
Median debt$13,255$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$254,320-$530,952

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kennebec Valley Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook?

Kennebec Valley Community College, at $3,910 a year after aid versus $29,953 — a gap of $26,043 a year, or $111,992 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kennebec Valley Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook graduates earn more?

Kennebec Valley Community College graduates report a median $36,035 ten years after entry, $8,232 more than the $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kennebec Valley Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook?

Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $13,255 at Kennebec Valley Community College, a difference of $6,922. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook, against 39% at Kennebec Valley Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kennebec Valley Community College vs Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook: frequently asked questions

Is Kennebec Valley Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook a better value?
Kennebec Valley Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Kennebec Valley Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook?
Kennebec Valley Community College: $3,910/yr net price after aid versus $29,953/yr at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook — a difference of $26,043 a year, or about $111,992 over four years.
Do Kennebec Valley Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook graduates earn more?
Kennebec Valley Community College graduates earn a median $36,035 ten years after entry, versus $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook — a $8,232 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.