Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kennesaw State University vs Chamberlain University-Georgia: which has better ROI?

Public, Kennesaw GA · vs · Private for-profit, Sandy Springs GA

Option A Kennesaw, GA

Kennesaw State University

Net price / year
$15,048
Earnings, 10 years
$57,552
Payback
6.5 yrs

Option B Sandy Springs, GA

Chamberlain University-Georgia

Net price / year
$33,188
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Georgia has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $132,752 in 3 years versus 6.5 years at Kennesaw State University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $57,552 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKennesaw State UniversityChamberlain University-Georgia
Net price / yr$15,048$33,188
Total net cost$60,192$132,752
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,552$92,405
Median debt$23,833$20,919
Payback6.5 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$123,648$748,148

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kennesaw State University or Chamberlain University-Georgia?

Kennesaw State University, at $15,048 a year after aid versus $33,188 — a gap of $18,140 a year, or $72,560 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kennesaw State University or Chamberlain University-Georgia graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Georgia graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $34,853 more than the $57,552 at Kennesaw State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kennesaw State University or Chamberlain University-Georgia?

Chamberlain University-Georgia: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $23,833 at Kennesaw State University, a difference of $2,914. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Kennesaw State University, against 50% at Chamberlain University-Georgia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kennesaw State University vs Chamberlain University-Georgia: frequently asked questions

Is Kennesaw State University or Chamberlain University-Georgia a better value?
Chamberlain University-Georgia. It clears its $132,752 net cost in about 3 years versus 6.5 years at Kennesaw State University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $57,552 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Kennesaw State University or Chamberlain University-Georgia?
Kennesaw State University: $15,048/yr net price after aid versus $33,188/yr at Chamberlain University-Georgia — a difference of $18,140 a year, or about $72,560 over four years.
Do Kennesaw State University or Chamberlain University-Georgia graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Georgia graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $57,552 at Kennesaw State University — a $34,853 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.