Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kent State University at Geauga vs Art Academy of Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Public, Burton OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Burton, OH

Kent State University at Geauga

Net price / year
$12,044
Earnings, 10 years
$45,388
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

Art Academy of Cincinnati

Net price / year
$34,253
Earnings, 10 years
$34,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kent State University at Geauga comes closer — median earnings $45,388 against a $24,088 total, vs $34,368 at Art Academy of Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKent State University at GeaugaArt Academy of Cincinnati
Net price / yr$12,044$34,253
Total net cost$24,088$137,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,388$34,368
Median debt$24,500$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$83,528-$416,852

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kent State University at Geauga or Art Academy of Cincinnati?

Kent State University at Geauga, at $12,044 a year after aid versus $34,253 — a gap of $22,209 a year, or $112,924 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kent State University at Geauga or Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Kent State University at Geauga graduates report a median $45,388 ten years after entry, $11,020 more than the $34,368 at Art Academy of Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kent State University at Geauga or Art Academy of Cincinnati?

Kent State University at Geauga: its completers carry a median $24,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Art Academy of Cincinnati, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

41% of students finish at Art Academy of Cincinnati, against 20% at Kent State University at Geauga. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kent State University at Geauga vs Art Academy of Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Kent State University at Geauga or Art Academy of Cincinnati a better value?
Kent State University at Geauga comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Kent State University at Geauga or Art Academy of Cincinnati?
Kent State University at Geauga: $12,044/yr net price after aid versus $34,253/yr at Art Academy of Cincinnati — a difference of $22,209 a year, or about $112,924 over four years.
Do Kent State University at Geauga or Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Kent State University at Geauga graduates earn a median $45,388 ten years after entry, versus $34,368 at Art Academy of Cincinnati — a $11,020 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.