Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kent State University at Trumbull vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Public, Warren OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Warren, OH

Kent State University at Trumbull

Net price / year
$11,135
Earnings, 10 years
$45,388
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kent State University at Trumbull comes closer — median earnings $45,388 against a $22,270 total, vs $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKent State University at TrumbullATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$11,135$27,055
Total net cost$22,270$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,388$34,577
Median debt$24,500$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$81,710-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kent State University at Trumbull or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Kent State University at Trumbull, at $11,135 a year after aid versus $27,055 — a gap of $15,920 a year, or $85,950 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kent State University at Trumbull or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Kent State University at Trumbull graduates report a median $45,388 ten years after entry, $10,811 more than the $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kent State University at Trumbull or ATA College-Cincinnati?

ATA College-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $24,500 at Kent State University at Trumbull, a difference of $3,470. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at ATA College-Cincinnati, against 32% at Kent State University at Trumbull. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kent State University at Trumbull vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Kent State University at Trumbull or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
Kent State University at Trumbull comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Kent State University at Trumbull or ATA College-Cincinnati?
Kent State University at Trumbull: $11,135/yr net price after aid versus $27,055/yr at ATA College-Cincinnati — a difference of $15,920 a year, or about $85,950 over four years.
Do Kent State University at Trumbull or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Kent State University at Trumbull graduates earn a median $45,388 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati — a $10,811 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.