Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kent State University at Trumbull vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Public, Warren OH · vs · Private for-profit, West Chester OH

Option A Warren, OH

Kent State University at Trumbull

Net price / year
$11,135
Earnings, 10 years
$45,388
Payback
No payback

Option B West Chester, OH

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$24,430
Earnings, 10 years
$30,468
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kent State University at Trumbull comes closer — median earnings $45,388 against a $22,270 total, vs $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKent State University at TrumbullAveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$11,135$24,430
Total net cost$22,270$97,720
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,388$30,468
Median debt$24,500$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$81,710-$455,560

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kent State University at Trumbull or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati?

Kent State University at Trumbull, at $11,135 a year after aid versus $24,430 — a gap of $13,295 a year, or $75,450 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kent State University at Trumbull or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Kent State University at Trumbull graduates report a median $45,388 ten years after entry, $14,920 more than the $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kent State University at Trumbull or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $24,500 at Kent State University at Trumbull, a difference of $16,583. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, against 32% at Kent State University at Trumbull. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kent State University at Trumbull vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Kent State University at Trumbull or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati a better value?
Kent State University at Trumbull comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Kent State University at Trumbull or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati?
Kent State University at Trumbull: $11,135/yr net price after aid versus $24,430/yr at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a difference of $13,295 a year, or about $75,450 over four years.
Do Kent State University at Trumbull or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Kent State University at Trumbull graduates earn a median $45,388 ten years after entry, versus $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a $14,920 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.