Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kenyon College vs Miami University-Middletown: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Gambier OH · vs · Public, Middletown OH

Option A Gambier, OH

Kenyon College

Net price / year
$38,512
Earnings, 10 years
$71,830
Payback
6.6 yrs

Option B Middletown, OH

Miami University-Middletown

Net price / year
$10,809
Earnings, 10 years
$55,076
Payback
6.4 yrs
The verdict

Miami University-Middletown has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $43,236 in 6.4 years versus 6.6 years at Kenyon College, on median earnings of $55,076 vs $71,830 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKenyon CollegeMiami University-Middletown
Net price / yr$38,512$10,809
Total net cost$154,048$43,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,830$55,076
Median debt$18,527$23,000
Payback6.6 yrs6.4 yrs
20-year net return$315,352$91,084

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kenyon College or Miami University-Middletown?

Miami University-Middletown, at $10,809 a year after aid versus $38,512 — a gap of $27,703 a year, or $110,812 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kenyon College or Miami University-Middletown graduates earn more?

Kenyon College graduates report a median $71,830 ten years after entry, $16,754 more than the $55,076 at Miami University-Middletown. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kenyon College or Miami University-Middletown?

Kenyon College: its completers carry a median $18,527 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Miami University-Middletown, a difference of $4,473. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Kenyon College, against 32% at Miami University-Middletown. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kenyon College vs Miami University-Middletown: frequently asked questions

Is Kenyon College or Miami University-Middletown a better value?
Miami University-Middletown. It clears its $43,236 net cost in about 6.4 years versus 6.6 years at Kenyon College, on median earnings of $55,076 vs $71,830 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Kenyon College or Miami University-Middletown?
Miami University-Middletown: $10,809/yr net price after aid versus $38,512/yr at Kenyon College — a difference of $27,703 a year, or about $110,812 over four years.
Do Kenyon College or Miami University-Middletown graduates earn more?
Kenyon College graduates earn a median $71,830 ten years after entry, versus $55,076 at Miami University-Middletown — a $16,754 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.