Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kenyon College vs Walsh University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Gambier OH · vs · Private nonprofit, North Canton OH

Option A Gambier, OH

Kenyon College

Net price / year
$38,512
Earnings, 10 years
$71,830
Payback
6.6 yrs

Option B North Canton, OH

Walsh University

Net price / year
$20,493
Earnings, 10 years
$59,764
Payback
7.2 yrs
The verdict

Kenyon College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $154,048 in 6.6 years versus 7.2 years at Walsh University, on median earnings of $71,830 vs $59,764 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKenyon CollegeWalsh University
Net price / yr$38,512$20,493
Total net cost$154,048$81,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,830$59,764
Median debt$18,527$27,000
Payback6.6 yrs7.2 yrs
20-year net return$315,352$146,108

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kenyon College or Walsh University?

Walsh University, at $20,493 a year after aid versus $38,512 — a gap of $18,019 a year, or $72,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kenyon College or Walsh University graduates earn more?

Kenyon College graduates report a median $71,830 ten years after entry, $12,066 more than the $59,764 at Walsh University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kenyon College or Walsh University?

Kenyon College: its completers carry a median $18,527 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Walsh University, a difference of $8,473. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Kenyon College, against 59% at Walsh University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kenyon College vs Walsh University: frequently asked questions

Is Kenyon College or Walsh University a better value?
Kenyon College. It clears its $154,048 net cost in about 6.6 years versus 7.2 years at Walsh University, on median earnings of $71,830 vs $59,764 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Kenyon College or Walsh University?
Walsh University: $20,493/yr net price after aid versus $38,512/yr at Kenyon College — a difference of $18,019 a year, or about $72,076 over four years.
Do Kenyon College or Walsh University graduates earn more?
Kenyon College graduates earn a median $71,830 ten years after entry, versus $59,764 at Walsh University — a $12,066 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.