Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kettering University vs Chamberlain University-Michigan: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Flint MI · vs · Private for-profit, Troy MI

Option A Flint, MI

Kettering University

Net price / year
$34,660
Earnings, 10 years
$94,823
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Troy, MI

Chamberlain University-Michigan

Net price / year
$28,045
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Michigan has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,180 in 2.5 years versus 3 years at Kettering University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $94,823 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKettering UniversityChamberlain University-Michigan
Net price / yr$34,660$28,045
Total net cost$138,640$112,180
Median earnings, 10 yrs$94,823$92,405
Median debt$27,000$20,919
Payback3 yrs2.5 yrs
20-year net return$790,620$768,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kettering University or Chamberlain University-Michigan?

Chamberlain University-Michigan, at $28,045 a year after aid versus $34,660 — a gap of $6,615 a year, or $26,460 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kettering University or Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates earn more?

Kettering University graduates report a median $94,823 ten years after entry, $2,418 more than the $92,405 at Chamberlain University-Michigan. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kettering University or Chamberlain University-Michigan?

Chamberlain University-Michigan: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Kettering University, a difference of $6,081. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

100% of students finish at Chamberlain University-Michigan, against 71% at Kettering University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kettering University vs Chamberlain University-Michigan: frequently asked questions

Is Kettering University or Chamberlain University-Michigan a better value?
Chamberlain University-Michigan. It clears its $112,180 net cost in about 2.5 years versus 3 years at Kettering University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $94,823 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Kettering University or Chamberlain University-Michigan?
Chamberlain University-Michigan: $28,045/yr net price after aid versus $34,660/yr at Kettering University — a difference of $6,615 a year, or about $26,460 over four years.
Do Kettering University or Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates earn more?
Kettering University graduates earn a median $94,823 ten years after entry, versus $92,405 at Chamberlain University-Michigan — a $2,418 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.