Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Keystone College vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, La Plume PA · vs · Private for-profit, West Mifflin PA

Option A La Plume, PA

Keystone College

Net price / year
$22,051
Earnings, 10 years
$44,976
Payback
No payback

Option B West Mifflin, PA

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh

Net price / year
$15,576
Earnings, 10 years
$33,193
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Keystone College comes closer — median earnings $44,976 against a $88,204 total, vs $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKeystone CollegeAll-State Career School-Pittsburgh
Net price / yr$22,051$15,576
Total net cost$88,204$62,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,976$33,193
Median debt$26,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$155,884-$365,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Keystone College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh, at $15,576 a year after aid versus $22,051 — a gap of $6,475 a year, or $25,900 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Keystone College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?

Keystone College graduates report a median $44,976 ten years after entry, $11,783 more than the $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Keystone College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Keystone College, a difference of $16,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh, against 36% at Keystone College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Keystone College vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: frequently asked questions

Is Keystone College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh a better value?
Keystone College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Keystone College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?
All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: $15,576/yr net price after aid versus $22,051/yr at Keystone College — a difference of $6,475 a year, or about $25,900 over four years.
Do Keystone College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?
Keystone College graduates earn a median $44,976 ten years after entry, versus $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh — a $11,783 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.