Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

King's College vs Albright College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wilkes-Barre PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Reading PA

Option A Wilkes-Barre, PA

King's College

Net price / year
$23,093
Earnings, 10 years
$59,498
Payback
8.3 yrs

Option B Reading, PA

Albright College

Net price / year
$20,024
Earnings, 10 years
$58,700
Payback
7.7 yrs
The verdict

Albright College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $80,096 in 7.7 years versus 8.3 years at King's College, on median earnings of $58,700 vs $59,498 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKing's CollegeAlbright College
Net price / yr$23,093$20,024
Total net cost$92,372$80,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,498$58,700
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback8.3 yrs7.7 yrs
20-year net return$130,388$126,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, King's College or Albright College?

Albright College, at $20,024 a year after aid versus $23,093 — a gap of $3,069 a year, or $12,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do King's College or Albright College graduates earn more?

King's College graduates report a median $59,498 ten years after entry, $798 more than the $58,700 at Albright College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, King's College or Albright College?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at King's College, against 51% at Albright College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

King's College vs Albright College: frequently asked questions

Is King's College or Albright College a better value?
Albright College. It clears its $80,096 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 8.3 years at King's College, on median earnings of $58,700 vs $59,498 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, King's College or Albright College?
Albright College: $20,024/yr net price after aid versus $23,093/yr at King's College — a difference of $3,069 a year, or about $12,276 over four years.
Do King's College or Albright College graduates earn more?
King's College graduates earn a median $59,498 ten years after entry, versus $58,700 at Albright College — a $798 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.