Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Knox College vs Rockford University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Galesburg IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Rockford IL

Option A Galesburg, IL

Knox College

Net price / year
$24,595
Earnings, 10 years
$54,820
Payback
15.2 yrs

Option B Rockford, IL

Rockford University

Net price / year
$22,436
Earnings, 10 years
$54,794
Payback
13.9 yrs
The verdict

Rockford University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,744 in 13.9 years versus 15.2 years at Knox College, on median earnings of $54,794 vs $54,820 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKnox CollegeRockford University
Net price / yr$24,595$22,436
Total net cost$98,380$89,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,820$54,794
Median debt$27,000$22,274
Payback15.2 yrs13.9 yrs
20-year net return$30,820$38,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Knox College or Rockford University?

Rockford University, at $22,436 a year after aid versus $24,595 — a gap of $2,159 a year, or $8,636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Knox College or Rockford University graduates earn more?

Knox College graduates report a median $54,820 ten years after entry, $26 more than the $54,794 at Rockford University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Knox College or Rockford University?

Rockford University: its completers carry a median $22,274 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Knox College, a difference of $4,726. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Knox College, against 47% at Rockford University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Knox College vs Rockford University: frequently asked questions

Is Knox College or Rockford University a better value?
Rockford University. It clears its $89,744 net cost in about 13.9 years versus 15.2 years at Knox College, on median earnings of $54,794 vs $54,820 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Knox College or Rockford University?
Rockford University: $22,436/yr net price after aid versus $24,595/yr at Knox College — a difference of $2,159 a year, or about $8,636 over four years.
Do Knox College or Rockford University graduates earn more?
Knox College graduates earn a median $54,820 ten years after entry, versus $54,794 at Rockford University — a $26 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.