Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs Alvernia University: which has better ROI?

Public, Kutztown PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Reading PA

Option A Kutztown, PA

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$21,331
Earnings, 10 years
$53,775
Payback
15.8 yrs

Option B Reading, PA

Alvernia University

Net price / year
$28,138
Earnings, 10 years
$55,055
Payback
16.8 yrs
The verdict

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,324 in 15.8 years versus 16.8 years at Alvernia University, on median earnings of $53,775 vs $55,055 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureKutztown University of PennsylvaniaAlvernia University
Net price / yr$21,331$28,138
Total net cost$85,324$112,552
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,775$55,055
Median debt$26,000$27,000
Payback15.8 yrs16.8 yrs
20-year net return$22,976$21,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or Alvernia University?

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, at $21,331 a year after aid versus $28,138 — a gap of $6,807 a year, or $27,228 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or Alvernia University graduates earn more?

Alvernia University graduates report a median $55,055 ten years after entry, $1,280 more than the $53,775 at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or Alvernia University?

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Alvernia University, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Alvernia University, against 54% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs Alvernia University: frequently asked questions

Is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or Alvernia University a better value?
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania. It clears its $85,324 net cost in about 15.8 years versus 16.8 years at Alvernia University, on median earnings of $53,775 vs $55,055 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or Alvernia University?
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania: $21,331/yr net price after aid versus $28,138/yr at Alvernia University — a difference of $6,807 a year, or about $27,228 over four years.
Do Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or Alvernia University graduates earn more?
Alvernia University graduates earn a median $55,055 ten years after entry, versus $53,775 at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania — a $1,280 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.