Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

La Salle University vs Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Public, Lemont Furnace PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

La Salle University

Net price / year
$19,409
Earnings, 10 years
$67,416
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Lemont Furnace, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Net price / year
$14,596
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $58,384 in 3.9 years versus 4.1 years at La Salle University, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $67,416 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLa Salle UniversityPennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly
Net price / yr$19,409$14,596
Total net cost$77,636$58,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,416$63,435
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback4.1 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$303,484$243,116

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, La Salle University or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly, at $14,596 a year after aid versus $19,409 — a gap of $4,813 a year, or $19,252 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do La Salle University or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates earn more?

La Salle University graduates report a median $67,416 ten years after entry, $3,981 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, La Salle University or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at La Salle University, against 39% at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

La Salle University vs Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly: frequently asked questions

Is La Salle University or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly a better value?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly. It clears its $58,384 net cost in about 3.9 years versus 4.1 years at La Salle University, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $67,416 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, La Salle University or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly: $14,596/yr net price after aid versus $19,409/yr at La Salle University — a difference of $4,813 a year, or about $19,252 over four years.
Do La Salle University or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates earn more?
La Salle University graduates earn a median $67,416 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly — a $3,981 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.