Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Labette Community College vs Cloud County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Parsons KS · vs · Public, Concordia KS

Option A Parsons, KS

Labette Community College

Net price / year
$5,939
Earnings, 10 years
$37,818
Payback
No payback

Option B Concordia, KS

Cloud County Community College

Net price / year
$11,685
Earnings, 10 years
$39,883
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cloud County Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,883 against a $46,740 total, vs $37,818 at Labette Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLabette Community CollegeCloud County Community College
Net price / yr$5,939$11,685
Total net cost$11,878$46,740
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,818$39,883
Median debt$10,500$8,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$222,718-$216,280

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Labette Community College or Cloud County Community College?

Labette Community College, at $5,939 a year after aid versus $11,685 — a gap of $5,746 a year, or $34,862 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Labette Community College or Cloud County Community College graduates earn more?

Cloud County Community College graduates report a median $39,883 ten years after entry, $2,065 more than the $37,818 at Labette Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Labette Community College or Cloud County Community College?

Cloud County Community College: its completers carry a median $8,000 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Labette Community College, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Cloud County Community College, against 24% at Labette Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Labette Community College vs Cloud County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Labette Community College or Cloud County Community College a better value?
Cloud County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Labette Community College or Cloud County Community College?
Labette Community College: $5,939/yr net price after aid versus $11,685/yr at Cloud County Community College — a difference of $5,746 a year, or about $34,862 over four years.
Do Labette Community College or Cloud County Community College graduates earn more?
Cloud County Community College graduates earn a median $39,883 ten years after entry, versus $37,818 at Labette Community College — a $2,065 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.