Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lafayette College vs Immaculata University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Easton PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Immaculata PA

Option A Easton, PA

Lafayette College

Net price / year
$34,433
Earnings, 10 years
$91,410
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Immaculata, PA

Immaculata University

Net price / year
$24,258
Earnings, 10 years
$75,701
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Lafayette College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $137,732 in 3.2 years versus 3.5 years at Immaculata University, on median earnings of $91,410 vs $75,701 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLafayette CollegeImmaculata University
Net price / yr$34,433$24,258
Total net cost$137,732$97,032
Median earnings, 10 yrs$91,410$75,701
Median debt$16,000$27,000
Payback3.2 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$723,268$449,788

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lafayette College or Immaculata University?

Immaculata University, at $24,258 a year after aid versus $34,433 — a gap of $10,175 a year, or $40,700 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lafayette College or Immaculata University graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates report a median $91,410 ten years after entry, $15,709 more than the $75,701 at Immaculata University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lafayette College or Immaculata University?

Lafayette College: its completers carry a median $16,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Immaculata University, a difference of $11,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Lafayette College, against 71% at Immaculata University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lafayette College vs Immaculata University: frequently asked questions

Is Lafayette College or Immaculata University a better value?
Lafayette College. It clears its $137,732 net cost in about 3.2 years versus 3.5 years at Immaculata University, on median earnings of $91,410 vs $75,701 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lafayette College or Immaculata University?
Immaculata University: $24,258/yr net price after aid versus $34,433/yr at Lafayette College — a difference of $10,175 a year, or about $40,700 over four years.
Do Lafayette College or Immaculata University graduates earn more?
Lafayette College graduates earn a median $91,410 ten years after entry, versus $75,701 at Immaculata University — a $15,709 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.