Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lake Area Technical College vs Northern State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Watertown SD · vs · Public, Aberdeen SD

Option A Watertown, SD

Lake Area Technical College

Net price / year
$15,979
Earnings, 10 years
$45,473
Payback
No payback

Option B Aberdeen, SD

Northern State University

Net price / year
$15,812
Earnings, 10 years
$47,618
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northern State University comes closer — median earnings $47,618 against a $63,248 total, vs $45,473 at Lake Area Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLake Area Technical CollegeNorthern State University
Net price / yr$15,979$15,812
Total net cost$31,958$63,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,473$47,618
Median debt$12,000$22,320
Payback——
20-year net return-$89,698-$78,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lake Area Technical College or Northern State University?

Northern State University, at $15,812 a year after aid versus $15,979 — a gap of $167 a year, or $31,290 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lake Area Technical College or Northern State University graduates earn more?

Northern State University graduates report a median $47,618 ten years after entry, $2,145 more than the $45,473 at Lake Area Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lake Area Technical College or Northern State University?

Lake Area Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $22,320 at Northern State University, a difference of $10,320. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Lake Area Technical College, against 49% at Northern State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lake Area Technical College vs Northern State University: frequently asked questions

Is Lake Area Technical College or Northern State University a better value?
Northern State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lake Area Technical College or Northern State University?
Northern State University: $15,812/yr net price after aid versus $15,979/yr at Lake Area Technical College — a difference of $167 a year, or about $31,290 over four years.
Do Lake Area Technical College or Northern State University graduates earn more?
Northern State University graduates earn a median $47,618 ten years after entry, versus $45,473 at Lake Area Technical College — a $2,145 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.