Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lamar State College-Orange vs Arlington Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Orange TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Arlington TX

Option A Orange, TX

Lamar State College-Orange

Net price / year
$1,655
Earnings, 10 years
$36,587
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Baptist University

Net price / year
$24,906
Earnings, 10 years
$44,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $44,644 against a $99,624 total, vs $36,587 at Lamar State College-Orange. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLamar State College-OrangeArlington Baptist University
Net price / yr$1,655$24,906
Total net cost$6,620$99,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,587$44,644
Median debt$10,959$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$242,080-$173,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lamar State College-Orange or Arlington Baptist University?

Lamar State College-Orange, at $1,655 a year after aid versus $24,906 — a gap of $23,251 a year, or $93,004 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lamar State College-Orange or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?

Arlington Baptist University graduates report a median $44,644 ten years after entry, $8,057 more than the $36,587 at Lamar State College-Orange. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lamar State College-Orange or Arlington Baptist University?

Lamar State College-Orange: its completers carry a median $10,959 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Arlington Baptist University, a difference of $16,041. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Lamar State College-Orange, against 19% at Arlington Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lamar State College-Orange vs Arlington Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Lamar State College-Orange or Arlington Baptist University a better value?
Arlington Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lamar State College-Orange or Arlington Baptist University?
Lamar State College-Orange: $1,655/yr net price after aid versus $24,906/yr at Arlington Baptist University — a difference of $23,251 a year, or about $93,004 over four years.
Do Lamar State College-Orange or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?
Arlington Baptist University graduates earn a median $44,644 ten years after entry, versus $36,587 at Lamar State College-Orange — a $8,057 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.