Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lamar State College-Port Arthur vs Arlington Career Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Port Arthur TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A Port Arthur, TX

Lamar State College-Port Arthur

Net price / year
$2,846
Earnings, 10 years
$37,120
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lamar State College-Port Arthur comes closer — median earnings $37,120 against a $11,384 total, vs $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLamar State College-Port ArthurArlington Career Institute
Net price / yr$2,846$24,633
Total net cost$11,384$98,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,120$36,674
Median debt$13,250$8,347
Payback——
20-year net return-$236,184-$332,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lamar State College-Port Arthur or Arlington Career Institute?

Lamar State College-Port Arthur, at $2,846 a year after aid versus $24,633 — a gap of $21,787 a year, or $87,148 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lamar State College-Port Arthur or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?

Lamar State College-Port Arthur graduates report a median $37,120 ten years after entry, $446 more than the $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lamar State College-Port Arthur or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute: its completers carry a median $8,347 in federal loans versus $13,250 at Lamar State College-Port Arthur, a difference of $4,903. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Arlington Career Institute, against 45% at Lamar State College-Port Arthur. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lamar State College-Port Arthur vs Arlington Career Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Lamar State College-Port Arthur or Arlington Career Institute a better value?
Lamar State College-Port Arthur comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lamar State College-Port Arthur or Arlington Career Institute?
Lamar State College-Port Arthur: $2,846/yr net price after aid versus $24,633/yr at Arlington Career Institute — a difference of $21,787 a year, or about $87,148 over four years.
Do Lamar State College-Port Arthur or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?
Lamar State College-Port Arthur graduates earn a median $37,120 ten years after entry, versus $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute — a $446 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.