Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lancaster Bible College vs All-State Career School: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lancaster PA · vs · Private for-profit, Essington PA

Option A Lancaster, PA

Lancaster Bible College

Net price / year
$25,480
Earnings, 10 years
$44,096
Payback
No payback

Option B Essington, PA

All-State Career School

Net price / year
$18,205
Earnings, 10 years
$38,495
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lancaster Bible College comes closer — median earnings $44,096 against a $101,920 total, vs $38,495 at All-State Career School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLancaster Bible CollegeAll-State Career School
Net price / yr$25,480$18,205
Total net cost$101,920$72,820
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,096$38,495
Median debt$20,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$187,200-$270,120

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lancaster Bible College or All-State Career School?

All-State Career School, at $18,205 a year after aid versus $25,480 — a gap of $7,275 a year, or $29,100 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lancaster Bible College or All-State Career School graduates earn more?

Lancaster Bible College graduates report a median $44,096 ten years after entry, $5,601 more than the $38,495 at All-State Career School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lancaster Bible College or All-State Career School?

All-State Career School: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Lancaster Bible College, a difference of $14,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Lancaster Bible College, against 53% at All-State Career School. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lancaster Bible College vs All-State Career School: frequently asked questions

Is Lancaster Bible College or All-State Career School a better value?
Lancaster Bible College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lancaster Bible College or All-State Career School?
All-State Career School: $18,205/yr net price after aid versus $25,480/yr at Lancaster Bible College — a difference of $7,275 a year, or about $29,100 over four years.
Do Lancaster Bible College or All-State Career School graduates earn more?
Lancaster Bible College graduates earn a median $44,096 ten years after entry, versus $38,495 at All-State Career School — a $5,601 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.