Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lancaster Bible College vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lancaster PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Lancaster, PA

Lancaster Bible College

Net price / year
$25,480
Earnings, 10 years
$44,096
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lancaster Bible College comes closer — median earnings $44,096 against a $101,920 total, vs $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLancaster Bible CollegeBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$25,480$20,586
Total net cost$101,920$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,096$40,457
Median debt$20,500$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$187,200-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lancaster Bible College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, at $20,586 a year after aid versus $25,480 — a gap of $4,894 a year, or $19,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lancaster Bible College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Lancaster Bible College graduates report a median $44,096 ten years after entry, $3,639 more than the $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lancaster Bible College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Lancaster Bible College: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $1,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 67% at Lancaster Bible College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lancaster Bible College vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Lancaster Bible College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Lancaster Bible College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lancaster Bible College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: $20,586/yr net price after aid versus $25,480/yr at Lancaster Bible College — a difference of $4,894 a year, or about $19,576 over four years.
Do Lancaster Bible College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Lancaster Bible College graduates earn a median $44,096 ten years after entry, versus $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a $3,639 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.