Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork vs Bella Capelli Academy: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Lancaster PA · vs · Private for-profit, Monroeville PA

Option A Lancaster, PA

Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork

Net price / year
$11,971
Earnings, 10 years
$29,738
Payback
No payback

Option B Monroeville, PA

Bella Capelli Academy

Net price / year
$20,459
Earnings, 10 years
$25,817
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork comes closer — median earnings $29,738 against a $47,884 total, vs $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic BodyworkBella Capelli Academy
Net price / yr$11,971$20,459
Total net cost$47,884$81,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$29,738$25,817
Median debt$3,167$8,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$420,324-$532,696

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork or Bella Capelli Academy?

Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork, at $11,971 a year after aid versus $20,459 — a gap of $8,488 a year, or $33,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork or Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn more?

Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork graduates report a median $29,738 ten years after entry, $3,921 more than the $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork or Bella Capelli Academy?

Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork: its completers carry a median $3,167 in federal loans versus $8,028 at Bella Capelli Academy, a difference of $4,861. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Bella Capelli Academy, against 70% at Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork vs Bella Capelli Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork or Bella Capelli Academy a better value?
Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork or Bella Capelli Academy?
Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork: $11,971/yr net price after aid versus $20,459/yr at Bella Capelli Academy — a difference of $8,488 a year, or about $33,952 over four years.
Do Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork or Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn more?
Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork graduates earn a median $29,738 ten years after entry, versus $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy — a $3,921 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.