Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lander University vs Anderson University: which has better ROI?

Public, Greenwood SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Anderson SC

Option A Greenwood, SC

Lander University

Net price / year
$15,363
Earnings, 10 years
$42,396
Payback
No payback

Option B Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lander University comes closer — median earnings $42,396 against a $61,452 total, vs $42,101 at Anderson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLander UniversityAnderson University
Net price / yr$15,363$23,544
Total net cost$61,452$94,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,396$42,101
Median debt$25,000$26,700
Payback——
20-year net return-$180,732-$219,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lander University or Anderson University?

Lander University, at $15,363 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $8,181 a year, or $32,724 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lander University or Anderson University graduates earn more?

Lander University graduates report a median $42,396 ten years after entry, $295 more than the $42,101 at Anderson University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lander University or Anderson University?

Lander University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $1,700. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 50% at Lander University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lander University vs Anderson University: frequently asked questions

Is Lander University or Anderson University a better value?
Lander University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lander University or Anderson University?
Lander University: $15,363/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $8,181 a year, or about $32,724 over four years.
Do Lander University or Anderson University graduates earn more?
Lander University graduates earn a median $42,396 ten years after entry, versus $42,101 at Anderson University — a $295 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.