Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Langston University vs Clary Sage College: which has better ROI?

Public, Langston OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Langston, OK

Langston University

Net price / year
$11,504
Earnings, 10 years
$33,261
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Clary Sage College

Net price / year
$23,280
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Langston University comes closer — median earnings $33,261 against a $23,008 total, vs $28,954 at Clary Sage College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLangston UniversityClary Sage College
Net price / yr$11,504$23,280
Total net cost$23,008$93,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,261$28,954
Median debt$26,000$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$324,988-$481,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Langston University or Clary Sage College?

Langston University, at $11,504 a year after aid versus $23,280 — a gap of $11,776 a year, or $70,112 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Langston University or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?

Langston University graduates report a median $33,261 ten years after entry, $4,307 more than the $28,954 at Clary Sage College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Langston University or Clary Sage College?

Clary Sage College: its completers carry a median $8,898 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Langston University, a difference of $17,102. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Clary Sage College, against 17% at Langston University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Langston University vs Clary Sage College: frequently asked questions

Is Langston University or Clary Sage College a better value?
Langston University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Langston University or Clary Sage College?
Langston University: $11,504/yr net price after aid versus $23,280/yr at Clary Sage College — a difference of $11,776 a year, or about $70,112 over four years.
Do Langston University or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?
Langston University graduates earn a median $33,261 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Clary Sage College — a $4,307 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.