Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lansing Community College vs Bay de Noc Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lansing MI · vs · Public, Escanaba MI

Option A Lansing, MI

Lansing Community College

Net price / year
$5,437
Earnings, 10 years
$39,206
Payback
No payback

Option B Escanaba, MI

Bay de Noc Community College

Net price / year
$11,949
Earnings, 10 years
$35,090
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lansing Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,206 against a $10,874 total, vs $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLansing Community CollegeBay de Noc Community College
Net price / yr$5,437$11,949
Total net cost$10,874$23,898
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,206$35,090
Median debt$12,700$12,618
Payback——
20-year net return-$193,954-$289,298

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lansing Community College or Bay de Noc Community College?

Lansing Community College, at $5,437 a year after aid versus $11,949 — a gap of $6,512 a year, or $13,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lansing Community College or Bay de Noc Community College graduates earn more?

Lansing Community College graduates report a median $39,206 ten years after entry, $4,116 more than the $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lansing Community College or Bay de Noc Community College?

Bay de Noc Community College: its completers carry a median $12,618 in federal loans versus $12,700 at Lansing Community College, a difference of $82. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

30% of students finish at Bay de Noc Community College, against 25% at Lansing Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lansing Community College vs Bay de Noc Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Lansing Community College or Bay de Noc Community College a better value?
Lansing Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lansing Community College or Bay de Noc Community College?
Lansing Community College: $5,437/yr net price after aid versus $11,949/yr at Bay de Noc Community College — a difference of $6,512 a year, or about $13,024 over four years.
Do Lansing Community College or Bay de Noc Community College graduates earn more?
Lansing Community College graduates earn a median $39,206 ten years after entry, versus $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College — a $4,116 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.