Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Laramie County Community College vs Casper College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cheyenne WY · vs · Public, Casper WY

Option A Cheyenne, WY

Laramie County Community College

Net price / year
$7,287
Earnings, 10 years
$44,783
Payback
No payback

Option B Casper, WY

Casper College

Net price / year
$9,593
Earnings, 10 years
$40,935
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Laramie County Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,783 against a $14,574 total, vs $40,935 at Casper College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLaramie County Community CollegeCasper College
Net price / yr$7,287$9,593
Total net cost$14,574$19,186
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,783$40,935
Median debt$11,000$9,534
Payback——
20-year net return-$86,114-$167,686

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Laramie County Community College or Casper College?

Laramie County Community College, at $7,287 a year after aid versus $9,593 — a gap of $2,306 a year, or $4,612 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Laramie County Community College or Casper College graduates earn more?

Laramie County Community College graduates report a median $44,783 ten years after entry, $3,848 more than the $40,935 at Casper College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Laramie County Community College or Casper College?

Casper College: its completers carry a median $9,534 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Laramie County Community College, a difference of $1,466. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Casper College, against 38% at Laramie County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Laramie County Community College vs Casper College: frequently asked questions

Is Laramie County Community College or Casper College a better value?
Laramie County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Laramie County Community College or Casper College?
Laramie County Community College: $7,287/yr net price after aid versus $9,593/yr at Casper College — a difference of $2,306 a year, or about $4,612 over four years.
Do Laramie County Community College or Casper College graduates earn more?
Laramie County Community College graduates earn a median $44,783 ten years after entry, versus $40,935 at Casper College — a $3,848 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.