Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Laramie County Community College vs Eastern Wyoming College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cheyenne WY · vs · Public, Torrington WY

Option A Cheyenne, WY

Laramie County Community College

Net price / year
$7,287
Earnings, 10 years
$44,783
Payback
No payback

Option B Torrington, WY

Eastern Wyoming College

Net price / year
$4,764
Earnings, 10 years
$37,121
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Laramie County Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,783 against a $14,574 total, vs $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLaramie County Community CollegeEastern Wyoming College
Net price / yr$7,287$4,764
Total net cost$14,574$9,528
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,783$37,121
Median debt$11,000$7,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$86,114-$234,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Laramie County Community College or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College, at $4,764 a year after aid versus $7,287 — a gap of $2,523 a year, or $5,046 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Laramie County Community College or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?

Laramie County Community College graduates report a median $44,783 ten years after entry, $7,662 more than the $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Laramie County Community College or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Laramie County Community College, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Eastern Wyoming College, against 38% at Laramie County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Laramie County Community College vs Eastern Wyoming College: frequently asked questions

Is Laramie County Community College or Eastern Wyoming College a better value?
Laramie County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Laramie County Community College or Eastern Wyoming College?
Eastern Wyoming College: $4,764/yr net price after aid versus $7,287/yr at Laramie County Community College — a difference of $2,523 a year, or about $5,046 over four years.
Do Laramie County Community College or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?
Laramie County Community College graduates earn a median $44,783 ten years after entry, versus $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College — a $7,662 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.