Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Laramie County Community College vs WyoTech: which has better ROI?

Public, Cheyenne WY · vs · Private for-profit, Laramie WY

Option A Cheyenne, WY

Laramie County Community College

Net price / year
$7,287
Earnings, 10 years
$44,783
Payback
No payback

Option B Laramie, WY

WyoTech

Net price / year
$36,726
Earnings, 10 years
$50,167
Payback
81.3 yrs
The verdict

WyoTech has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $146,904 in 81.3 years versus not at all at Laramie County Community College, on median earnings of $50,167 vs $44,783 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLaramie County Community CollegeWyoTech
Net price / yr$7,287$36,726
Total net cost$14,574$146,904
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,783$50,167
Median debt$11,000$6,800
Payback—81.3 yrs
20-year net return-$86,114-$110,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Laramie County Community College or WyoTech?

Laramie County Community College, at $7,287 a year after aid versus $36,726 — a gap of $29,439 a year, or $132,330 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Laramie County Community College or WyoTech graduates earn more?

WyoTech graduates report a median $50,167 ten years after entry, $5,384 more than the $44,783 at Laramie County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Laramie County Community College or WyoTech?

WyoTech: its completers carry a median $6,800 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Laramie County Community College, a difference of $4,200. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at WyoTech, against 38% at Laramie County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Laramie County Community College vs WyoTech: frequently asked questions

Is Laramie County Community College or WyoTech a better value?
WyoTech. It clears its $146,904 net cost in about 81.3 years versus no clear payback at Laramie County Community College, on median earnings of $50,167 vs $44,783 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Laramie County Community College or WyoTech?
Laramie County Community College: $7,287/yr net price after aid versus $36,726/yr at WyoTech — a difference of $29,439 a year, or about $132,330 over four years.
Do Laramie County Community College or WyoTech graduates earn more?
WyoTech graduates earn a median $50,167 ten years after entry, versus $44,783 at Laramie County Community College — a $5,384 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.