Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lasell University vs Lesley University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Newton MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cambridge MA

Option A Newton, MA

Lasell University

Net price / year
$27,511
Earnings, 10 years
$49,705
Payback
81.8 yrs

Option B Cambridge, MA

Lesley University

Net price / year
$31,152
Earnings, 10 years
$51,173
Payback
44.3 yrs
The verdict

Lesley University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $124,608 in 44.3 years versus 81.8 years at Lasell University, on median earnings of $51,173 vs $49,705 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLasell UniversityLesley University
Net price / yr$27,511$31,152
Total net cost$110,044$124,608
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,705$51,173
Median debt$26,000$21,000
Payback81.8 yrs44.3 yrs
20-year net return-$83,144-$68,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lasell University or Lesley University?

Lasell University, at $27,511 a year after aid versus $31,152 — a gap of $3,641 a year, or $14,564 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lasell University or Lesley University graduates earn more?

Lesley University graduates report a median $51,173 ten years after entry, $1,468 more than the $49,705 at Lasell University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lasell University or Lesley University?

Lesley University: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Lasell University, a difference of $5,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Lasell University, against 58% at Lesley University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lasell University vs Lesley University: frequently asked questions

Is Lasell University or Lesley University a better value?
Lesley University. It clears its $124,608 net cost in about 44.3 years versus 81.8 years at Lasell University, on median earnings of $51,173 vs $49,705 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lasell University or Lesley University?
Lasell University: $27,511/yr net price after aid versus $31,152/yr at Lesley University — a difference of $3,641 a year, or about $14,564 over four years.
Do Lasell University or Lesley University graduates earn more?
Lesley University graduates earn a median $51,173 ten years after entry, versus $49,705 at Lasell University — a $1,468 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.