Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lasell University vs Regis College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Newton MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Weston MA

Option A Newton, MA

Lasell University

Net price / year
$27,511
Earnings, 10 years
$49,705
Payback
81.8 yrs

Option B Weston, MA

Regis College

Net price / year
$27,477
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
24.4 yrs
The verdict

Regis College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $109,908 in 24.4 years versus 81.8 years at Lasell University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $49,705 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLasell UniversityRegis College
Net price / yr$27,511$27,477
Total net cost$110,044$109,908
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,705$52,873
Median debt$26,000$25,500
Payback81.8 yrs24.4 yrs
20-year net return-$83,144-$19,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lasell University or Regis College?

Regis College, at $27,477 a year after aid versus $27,511 — a gap of $34 a year, or $136 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lasell University or Regis College graduates earn more?

Regis College graduates report a median $52,873 ten years after entry, $3,168 more than the $49,705 at Lasell University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lasell University or Regis College?

Regis College: its completers carry a median $25,500 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Lasell University, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Regis College, against 59% at Lasell University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lasell University vs Regis College: frequently asked questions

Is Lasell University or Regis College a better value?
Regis College. It clears its $109,908 net cost in about 24.4 years versus 81.8 years at Lasell University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $49,705 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lasell University or Regis College?
Regis College: $27,477/yr net price after aid versus $27,511/yr at Lasell University — a difference of $34 a year, or about $136 over four years.
Do Lasell University or Regis College graduates earn more?
Regis College graduates earn a median $52,873 ten years after entry, versus $49,705 at Lasell University — a $3,168 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.