Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Laurel Ridge Community College vs Advanced Technology Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Middletown VA · vs · Private for-profit, Virginia Beach VA

Option A Middletown, VA

Laurel Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$6,013
Earnings, 10 years
$41,000
Payback
No payback

Option B Virginia Beach, VA

Advanced Technology Institute

Net price / year
$16,358
Earnings, 10 years
$46,342
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Advanced Technology Institute comes closer — median earnings $46,342 against a $65,432 total, vs $41,000 at Laurel Ridge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLaurel Ridge Community CollegeAdvanced Technology Institute
Net price / yr$6,013$16,358
Total net cost$24,052$65,432
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,000$46,342
Median debt$9,750$14,873
Payback——
20-year net return-$171,252-$105,792

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Laurel Ridge Community College or Advanced Technology Institute?

Laurel Ridge Community College, at $6,013 a year after aid versus $16,358 — a gap of $10,345 a year, or $41,380 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Laurel Ridge Community College or Advanced Technology Institute graduates earn more?

Advanced Technology Institute graduates report a median $46,342 ten years after entry, $5,342 more than the $41,000 at Laurel Ridge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Laurel Ridge Community College or Advanced Technology Institute?

Laurel Ridge Community College: its completers carry a median $9,750 in federal loans versus $14,873 at Advanced Technology Institute, a difference of $5,123. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Advanced Technology Institute, against 45% at Laurel Ridge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Laurel Ridge Community College vs Advanced Technology Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Laurel Ridge Community College or Advanced Technology Institute a better value?
Advanced Technology Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Laurel Ridge Community College or Advanced Technology Institute?
Laurel Ridge Community College: $6,013/yr net price after aid versus $16,358/yr at Advanced Technology Institute — a difference of $10,345 a year, or about $41,380 over four years.
Do Laurel Ridge Community College or Advanced Technology Institute graduates earn more?
Advanced Technology Institute graduates earn a median $46,342 ten years after entry, versus $41,000 at Laurel Ridge Community College — a $5,342 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.