Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Laurel Ridge Community College vs American National University: which has better ROI?

Public, Middletown VA · vs · Private for-profit, Salem VA

Option A Middletown, VA

Laurel Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$6,013
Earnings, 10 years
$41,000
Payback
No payback

Option B Salem, VA

American National University

Net price / year
$18,036
Earnings, 10 years
$26,370
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Laurel Ridge Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,000 against a $24,052 total, vs $26,370 at American National University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLaurel Ridge Community CollegeAmerican National University
Net price / yr$6,013$18,036
Total net cost$24,052$36,072
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,000$26,370
Median debt$9,750$12,814
Payback——
20-year net return-$171,252-$475,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Laurel Ridge Community College or American National University?

Laurel Ridge Community College, at $6,013 a year after aid versus $18,036 — a gap of $12,023 a year, or $12,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Laurel Ridge Community College or American National University graduates earn more?

Laurel Ridge Community College graduates report a median $41,000 ten years after entry, $14,630 more than the $26,370 at American National University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Laurel Ridge Community College or American National University?

Laurel Ridge Community College: its completers carry a median $9,750 in federal loans versus $12,814 at American National University, a difference of $3,064. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Laurel Ridge Community College, against 33% at American National University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Laurel Ridge Community College vs American National University: frequently asked questions

Is Laurel Ridge Community College or American National University a better value?
Laurel Ridge Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Laurel Ridge Community College or American National University?
Laurel Ridge Community College: $6,013/yr net price after aid versus $18,036/yr at American National University — a difference of $12,023 a year, or about $12,020 over four years.
Do Laurel Ridge Community College or American National University graduates earn more?
Laurel Ridge Community College graduates earn a median $41,000 ten years after entry, versus $26,370 at American National University — a $14,630 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.