Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Laurel Ridge Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: which has better ROI?

Public, Middletown VA · vs · Private for-profit, Manassas VA

Option A Middletown, VA

Laurel Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$6,013
Earnings, 10 years
$41,000
Payback
No payback

Option B Manassas, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Net price / year
$27,320
Earnings, 10 years
$46,441
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer — median earnings $46,441 against a $109,280 total, vs $41,000 at Laurel Ridge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLaurel Ridge Community CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Net price / yr$6,013$27,320
Total net cost$24,052$109,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,000$46,441
Median debt$9,750$31,959
Payback——
20-year net return-$171,252-$147,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?

Laurel Ridge Community College, at $6,013 a year after aid versus $27,320 — a gap of $21,307 a year, or $85,228 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates report a median $46,441 ten years after entry, $5,441 more than the $41,000 at Laurel Ridge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?

Laurel Ridge Community College: its completers carry a median $9,750 in federal loans versus $31,959 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, a difference of $22,209. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, against 45% at Laurel Ridge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Laurel Ridge Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: frequently asked questions

Is Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?
Laurel Ridge Community College: $6,013/yr net price after aid versus $27,320/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas — a difference of $21,307 a year, or about $85,228 over four years.
Do Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn a median $46,441 ten years after entry, versus $41,000 at Laurel Ridge Community College — a $5,441 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.