Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Laurel Ridge Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: which has better ROI?

Public, Middletown VA · vs · Private for-profit, Norfolk VA

Option A Middletown, VA

Laurel Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$6,013
Earnings, 10 years
$41,000
Payback
No payback

Option B Norfolk, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk

Net price / year
$23,046
Earnings, 10 years
$44,173
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Laurel Ridge Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,000 against a $24,052 total, vs $44,173 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLaurel Ridge Community CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
Net price / yr$6,013$23,046
Total net cost$24,052$92,184
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,000$44,173
Median debt$9,750$29,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$171,252-$175,924

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?

Laurel Ridge Community College, at $6,013 a year after aid versus $23,046 — a gap of $17,033 a year, or $68,132 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates report a median $44,173 ten years after entry, $3,173 more than the $41,000 at Laurel Ridge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?

Laurel Ridge Community College: its completers carry a median $9,750 in federal loans versus $29,375 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk, a difference of $19,625. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk, against 45% at Laurel Ridge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Laurel Ridge Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: frequently asked questions

Is Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk a better value?
Laurel Ridge Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?
Laurel Ridge Community College: $6,013/yr net price after aid versus $23,046/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk — a difference of $17,033 a year, or about $68,132 over four years.
Do Laurel Ridge Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates earn a median $44,173 ten years after entry, versus $41,000 at Laurel Ridge Community College — a $3,173 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.