Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Laurel Technical Institute vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Uniontown PA · vs · Private for-profit, West Mifflin PA

Option A Uniontown, PA

Laurel Technical Institute

Net price / year
$7,825
Earnings, 10 years
$30,819
Payback
No payback

Option B West Mifflin, PA

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh

Net price / year
$15,576
Earnings, 10 years
$33,193
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but All-State Career School-Pittsburgh comes closer — median earnings $33,193 against a $62,304 total, vs $30,819 at Laurel Technical Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLaurel Technical InstituteAll-State Career School-Pittsburgh
Net price / yr$7,825$15,576
Total net cost$15,650$62,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,819$33,193
Median debt$12,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$366,470-$365,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Laurel Technical Institute or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

Laurel Technical Institute, at $7,825 a year after aid versus $15,576 — a gap of $7,751 a year, or $46,654 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Laurel Technical Institute or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates report a median $33,193 ten years after entry, $2,374 more than the $30,819 at Laurel Technical Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Laurel Technical Institute or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Laurel Technical Institute, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh, against 69% at Laurel Technical Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Laurel Technical Institute vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: frequently asked questions

Is Laurel Technical Institute or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh a better value?
All-State Career School-Pittsburgh comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Laurel Technical Institute or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?
Laurel Technical Institute: $7,825/yr net price after aid versus $15,576/yr at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh — a difference of $7,751 a year, or about $46,654 over four years.
Do Laurel Technical Institute or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?
All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn a median $33,193 ten years after entry, versus $30,819 at Laurel Technical Institute — a $2,374 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.