Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lawrence Technological University vs Siena Heights University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Southfield MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Adrian MI

Option A Southfield, MI

Lawrence Technological University

Net price / year
$32,918
Earnings, 10 years
$69,151
Payback
6.3 yrs

Option B Adrian, MI

Siena Heights University

Net price / year
$17,124
Earnings, 10 years
$57,529
Payback
7.5 yrs
The verdict

Lawrence Technological University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $131,672 in 6.3 years versus 7.5 years at Siena Heights University, on median earnings of $69,151 vs $57,529 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLawrence Technological UniversitySiena Heights University
Net price / yr$32,918$17,124
Total net cost$131,672$68,496
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,151$57,529
Median debt$27,000$18,750
Payback6.3 yrs7.5 yrs
20-year net return$284,148$114,884

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lawrence Technological University or Siena Heights University?

Siena Heights University, at $17,124 a year after aid versus $32,918 — a gap of $15,794 a year, or $63,176 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lawrence Technological University or Siena Heights University graduates earn more?

Lawrence Technological University graduates report a median $69,151 ten years after entry, $11,622 more than the $57,529 at Siena Heights University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lawrence Technological University or Siena Heights University?

Siena Heights University: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Lawrence Technological University, a difference of $8,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Lawrence Technological University, against 39% at Siena Heights University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lawrence Technological University vs Siena Heights University: frequently asked questions

Is Lawrence Technological University or Siena Heights University a better value?
Lawrence Technological University. It clears its $131,672 net cost in about 6.3 years versus 7.5 years at Siena Heights University, on median earnings of $69,151 vs $57,529 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lawrence Technological University or Siena Heights University?
Siena Heights University: $17,124/yr net price after aid versus $32,918/yr at Lawrence Technological University — a difference of $15,794 a year, or about $63,176 over four years.
Do Lawrence Technological University or Siena Heights University graduates earn more?
Lawrence Technological University graduates earn a median $69,151 ten years after entry, versus $57,529 at Siena Heights University — a $11,622 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.