Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Leeward Community College vs Brigham Young University-Hawaii: which has better ROI?

Public, Pearl City HI · vs · Private nonprofit, Laie HI

Option A Pearl City, HI

Leeward Community College

Net price / year
$5,137
Earnings, 10 years
$39,899
Payback
No payback

Option B Laie, HI

Brigham Young University-Hawaii

Net price / year
$16,774
Earnings, 10 years
$52,064
Payback
18.1 yrs
The verdict

Brigham Young University-Hawaii has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,096 in 18.1 years versus not at all at Leeward Community College, on median earnings of $52,064 vs $39,899 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLeeward Community CollegeBrigham Young University-Hawaii
Net price / yr$5,137$16,774
Total net cost$10,274$67,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,899$52,064
Median debt$8,970$9,413
Payback—18.1 yrs
20-year net return-$179,494$6,984

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Leeward Community College or Brigham Young University-Hawaii?

Leeward Community College, at $5,137 a year after aid versus $16,774 — a gap of $11,637 a year, or $56,822 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Leeward Community College or Brigham Young University-Hawaii graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University-Hawaii graduates report a median $52,064 ten years after entry, $12,165 more than the $39,899 at Leeward Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Leeward Community College or Brigham Young University-Hawaii?

Leeward Community College: its completers carry a median $8,970 in federal loans versus $9,413 at Brigham Young University-Hawaii, a difference of $443. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Brigham Young University-Hawaii, against 35% at Leeward Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Leeward Community College vs Brigham Young University-Hawaii: frequently asked questions

Is Leeward Community College or Brigham Young University-Hawaii a better value?
Brigham Young University-Hawaii. It clears its $67,096 net cost in about 18.1 years versus no clear payback at Leeward Community College, on median earnings of $52,064 vs $39,899 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Leeward Community College or Brigham Young University-Hawaii?
Leeward Community College: $5,137/yr net price after aid versus $16,774/yr at Brigham Young University-Hawaii — a difference of $11,637 a year, or about $56,822 over four years.
Do Leeward Community College or Brigham Young University-Hawaii graduates earn more?
Brigham Young University-Hawaii graduates earn a median $52,064 ten years after entry, versus $39,899 at Leeward Community College — a $12,165 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.