Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lehigh Carbon Community College vs All-State Career School: which has better ROI?

Public, Schnecksville PA · vs · Private for-profit, Essington PA

Option A Schnecksville, PA

Lehigh Carbon Community College

Net price / year
$9,203
Earnings, 10 years
$42,436
Payback
No payback

Option B Essington, PA

All-State Career School

Net price / year
$18,205
Earnings, 10 years
$38,495
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lehigh Carbon Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,436 against a $18,406 total, vs $38,495 at All-State Career School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLehigh Carbon Community CollegeAll-State Career School
Net price / yr$9,203$18,205
Total net cost$18,406$72,820
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,436$38,495
Median debt$11,000$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$136,886-$270,120

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lehigh Carbon Community College or All-State Career School?

Lehigh Carbon Community College, at $9,203 a year after aid versus $18,205 — a gap of $9,002 a year, or $54,414 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lehigh Carbon Community College or All-State Career School graduates earn more?

Lehigh Carbon Community College graduates report a median $42,436 ten years after entry, $3,941 more than the $38,495 at All-State Career School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lehigh Carbon Community College or All-State Career School?

All-State Career School: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Lehigh Carbon Community College, a difference of $4,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at All-State Career School, against 30% at Lehigh Carbon Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lehigh Carbon Community College vs All-State Career School: frequently asked questions

Is Lehigh Carbon Community College or All-State Career School a better value?
Lehigh Carbon Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lehigh Carbon Community College or All-State Career School?
Lehigh Carbon Community College: $9,203/yr net price after aid versus $18,205/yr at All-State Career School — a difference of $9,002 a year, or about $54,414 over four years.
Do Lehigh Carbon Community College or All-State Career School graduates earn more?
Lehigh Carbon Community College graduates earn a median $42,436 ten years after entry, versus $38,495 at All-State Career School — a $3,941 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.