Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lehigh Carbon Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: which has better ROI?

Public, Schnecksville PA · vs · Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Schnecksville, PA

Lehigh Carbon Community College

Net price / year
$9,203
Earnings, 10 years
$42,436
Payback
No payback

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lehigh Carbon Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,436 against a $18,406 total, vs $42,785 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLehigh Carbon Community CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia
Net price / yr$9,203$25,437
Total net cost$18,406$101,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,436$42,785
Median debt$11,000$32,397
Payback——
20-year net return-$136,886-$213,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lehigh Carbon Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Lehigh Carbon Community College, at $9,203 a year after aid versus $25,437 — a gap of $16,234 a year, or $83,342 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lehigh Carbon Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates report a median $42,785 ten years after entry, $349 more than the $42,436 at Lehigh Carbon Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lehigh Carbon Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Lehigh Carbon Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $21,397. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, against 30% at Lehigh Carbon Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lehigh Carbon Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: frequently asked questions

Is Lehigh Carbon Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia a better value?
Lehigh Carbon Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lehigh Carbon Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?
Lehigh Carbon Community College: $9,203/yr net price after aid versus $25,437/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a difference of $16,234 a year, or about $83,342 over four years.
Do Lehigh Carbon Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn a median $42,785 ten years after entry, versus $42,436 at Lehigh Carbon Community College — a $349 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.