Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lehigh University vs Haverford College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bethlehem PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Haverford PA

Option A Bethlehem, PA

Lehigh University

Net price / year
$36,931
Earnings, 10 years
$105,584
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B Haverford, PA

Haverford College

Net price / year
$25,314
Earnings, 10 years
$79,966
Payback
3.2 yrs
The verdict

Lehigh University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $147,724 in 2.6 years versus 3.2 years at Haverford College, on median earnings of $105,584 vs $79,966 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLehigh UniversityHaverford College
Net price / yr$36,931$25,314
Total net cost$147,724$101,256
Median earnings, 10 yrs$105,584$79,966
Median debt$21,960$13,621
Payback2.6 yrs3.2 yrs
20-year net return$996,756$530,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lehigh University or Haverford College?

Haverford College, at $25,314 a year after aid versus $36,931 — a gap of $11,617 a year, or $46,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lehigh University or Haverford College graduates earn more?

Lehigh University graduates report a median $105,584 ten years after entry, $25,618 more than the $79,966 at Haverford College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lehigh University or Haverford College?

Haverford College: its completers carry a median $13,621 in federal loans versus $21,960 at Lehigh University, a difference of $8,339. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Haverford College, against 88% at Lehigh University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lehigh University vs Haverford College: frequently asked questions

Is Lehigh University or Haverford College a better value?
Lehigh University. It clears its $147,724 net cost in about 2.6 years versus 3.2 years at Haverford College, on median earnings of $105,584 vs $79,966 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lehigh University or Haverford College?
Haverford College: $25,314/yr net price after aid versus $36,931/yr at Lehigh University — a difference of $11,617 a year, or about $46,468 over four years.
Do Lehigh University or Haverford College graduates earn more?
Lehigh University graduates earn a median $105,584 ten years after entry, versus $79,966 at Haverford College — a $25,618 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.