Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lehigh University vs Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bethlehem PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lancaster PA

Option A Bethlehem, PA

Lehigh University

Net price / year
$36,931
Earnings, 10 years
$105,584
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B Lancaster, PA

Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster

Net price / year
$42,478
Earnings, 10 years
$86,881
Payback
2.2 yrs
The verdict

Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $84,956 in 2.2 years versus 2.6 years at Lehigh University, on median earnings of $86,881 vs $105,584 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLehigh UniversitySaint Joseph's University - Lancaster
Net price / yr$36,931$42,478
Total net cost$147,724$84,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$105,584$86,881
Median debt$21,960$25,500
Payback2.6 yrs2.2 yrs
20-year net return$996,756$685,464

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lehigh University or Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster?

Lehigh University, at $36,931 a year after aid versus $42,478 — a gap of $5,547 a year, or $62,768 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lehigh University or Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster graduates earn more?

Lehigh University graduates report a median $105,584 ten years after entry, $18,703 more than the $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lehigh University or Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster?

Lehigh University: its completers carry a median $21,960 in federal loans versus $25,500 at Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster, a difference of $3,540. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Lehigh University, against 69% at Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lehigh University vs Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster: frequently asked questions

Is Lehigh University or Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster a better value?
Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster. It clears its $84,956 net cost in about 2.2 years versus 2.6 years at Lehigh University, on median earnings of $86,881 vs $105,584 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lehigh University or Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster?
Lehigh University: $36,931/yr net price after aid versus $42,478/yr at Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster — a difference of $5,547 a year, or about $62,768 over four years.
Do Lehigh University or Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster graduates earn more?
Lehigh University graduates earn a median $105,584 ten years after entry, versus $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster — a $18,703 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.