Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

LeTourneau University vs Hardin-Simmons University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Longview TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Abilene TX

Option A Longview, TX

LeTourneau University

Net price / year
$28,185
Earnings, 10 years
$57,103
Payback
12.9 yrs

Option B Abilene, TX

Hardin-Simmons University

Net price / year
$19,555
Earnings, 10 years
$54,771
Payback
12.2 yrs
The verdict

Hardin-Simmons University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $78,220 in 12.2 years versus 12.9 years at LeTourneau University, on median earnings of $54,771 vs $57,103 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLeTourneau UniversityHardin-Simmons University
Net price / yr$28,185$19,555
Total net cost$112,740$78,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,103$54,771
Median debt$26,000$24,711
Payback12.9 yrs12.2 yrs
20-year net return$62,120$50,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, LeTourneau University or Hardin-Simmons University?

Hardin-Simmons University, at $19,555 a year after aid versus $28,185 — a gap of $8,630 a year, or $34,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do LeTourneau University or Hardin-Simmons University graduates earn more?

LeTourneau University graduates report a median $57,103 ten years after entry, $2,332 more than the $54,771 at Hardin-Simmons University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, LeTourneau University or Hardin-Simmons University?

Hardin-Simmons University: its completers carry a median $24,711 in federal loans versus $26,000 at LeTourneau University, a difference of $1,289. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at LeTourneau University, against 46% at Hardin-Simmons University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

LeTourneau University vs Hardin-Simmons University: frequently asked questions

Is LeTourneau University or Hardin-Simmons University a better value?
Hardin-Simmons University. It clears its $78,220 net cost in about 12.2 years versus 12.9 years at LeTourneau University, on median earnings of $54,771 vs $57,103 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, LeTourneau University or Hardin-Simmons University?
Hardin-Simmons University: $19,555/yr net price after aid versus $28,185/yr at LeTourneau University — a difference of $8,630 a year, or about $34,520 over four years.
Do LeTourneau University or Hardin-Simmons University graduates earn more?
LeTourneau University graduates earn a median $57,103 ten years after entry, versus $54,771 at Hardin-Simmons University — a $2,332 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.