Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lewis and Clark Community College vs Carl Sandburg College: which has better ROI?

Public, Godfrey IL · vs · Public, Galesburg IL

Option A Godfrey, IL

Lewis and Clark Community College

Net price / year
$3,349
Earnings, 10 years
$37,724
Payback
No payback

Option B Galesburg, IL

Carl Sandburg College

Net price / year
$3,662
Earnings, 10 years
$35,274
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lewis and Clark Community College comes closer — median earnings $37,724 against a $13,396 total, vs $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLewis and Clark Community CollegeCarl Sandburg College
Net price / yr$3,349$3,662
Total net cost$13,396$7,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,724$35,274
Median debt$6,751$4,909
Payback——
20-year net return-$226,116-$269,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lewis and Clark Community College or Carl Sandburg College?

Lewis and Clark Community College, at $3,349 a year after aid versus $3,662 — a gap of $313 a year, or $6,072 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lewis and Clark Community College or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?

Lewis and Clark Community College graduates report a median $37,724 ten years after entry, $2,450 more than the $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lewis and Clark Community College or Carl Sandburg College?

Carl Sandburg College: its completers carry a median $4,909 in federal loans versus $6,751 at Lewis and Clark Community College, a difference of $1,842. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Carl Sandburg College, against 44% at Lewis and Clark Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lewis and Clark Community College vs Carl Sandburg College: frequently asked questions

Is Lewis and Clark Community College or Carl Sandburg College a better value?
Lewis and Clark Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lewis and Clark Community College or Carl Sandburg College?
Lewis and Clark Community College: $3,349/yr net price after aid versus $3,662/yr at Carl Sandburg College — a difference of $313 a year, or about $6,072 over four years.
Do Lewis and Clark Community College or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?
Lewis and Clark Community College graduates earn a median $37,724 ten years after entry, versus $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College — a $2,450 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.